English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures; Welding - Various Processes)
thermally-welded seam; thermal seal
CONT: Thermally-welded or vulcanized fabric seams are not prove to damage when stressed at higher sea states...
CONT: high fabric weight, thermal seals and enclosed flotation should allow easy cleaning and several reuses.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution; Procédés de soudage divers)
couture soudée à chaud [feminine noun]; couture thermosoudée [feminine noun]; joint thermosoudé [masculine noun]
CONT: Les coutures soudées à chaud ou soudées par vulcanisation résistent bien à des forces de vent élevées (...).
CONT: (...) certains fabricants ont opté pour des (...) procédés pour augmenter la durabilité des matériaux dont les coutures ne sont pas thermosoudées.
CONT: La toile épaisse, les joints thermosoudés et les éléments protégés de flottaison devraient permettre un nettoyage facile et de nombreuses réutilisations.