English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Analytical Chemistry)
hydrogen-ion concentration [correct]; concentration of hydrogen ions [correct]; H+ concentration [correct]; hydrogen ion concentration [correct]
DEF: The normality of a solution with respect to hydrogen ions, related to acidity measurements.
CONT: ... in a neutral water solution each ion would have a concentration of 1 x 10-7 mole/liter. Whether a solution is acidic or basic depends upon the relative concentrations of the two ions. In an acid solution, the hydrogen-ion concentration is greater than 1 x 10-7 mole/liter.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Chimie analytique)
concentration des ions d'hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]; H+ [correct]; CH [correct, see observation]; concentration d'ions hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]; concentration en ions H+ [correct, feminine noun]; concentration de H+ [correct, feminine noun]; concentration en ions hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]; concentration en protons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si les concentrations sont exprimées en moles par litre, à 25 °C, le produit (H+) (OH-) est égal à 1x10-14. [...] Cette constatation amena [...] Sorensen à proposer, en 1909, l'utilisation d'une échelle logarithmique dite de «pH» pour la concentration des ions d'hydrogène dans l'eau. [...] Les valeurs du pH de 0 à 14 recouvrent alors l'intervalle des solutions fortement acides aux solutions fortement basiques.
OBS: En chimie, une concentration s'indique par la mise entre crochets du corps concentré en question; par exemple [H+] désigne une concentration d'ions hydrogène.
OBS: CH.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Química analítica)
concentración de ion hidrógeno [feminine noun]; concentración de iones de hidrógeno [feminine noun]
OBS: Concentración de ion hidrógeno en miliequivalentes por litro de solución, que generalmente se expresa en unidades de pH.