English (Plastics Manufacturing; Chemical Engineering)
heating curve [correct]
DEF: [In thermal analysis], record of the temperature of a substance against time in an environment heated at a controlled rate. ...
OBS: T should be plotted on the ordinate increasing upwards and t on the abscissa increasing from left to right. Term rejected by ICTA for heating curve is thermal analysis. When determinations are performed during the cooling cycle, this becomes a cooling curve.
French (Plasturgie; Génie chimique)
courbe d'analyse thermique simple à l'échauffement [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de chauffe [correct, feminine noun]; courbe d'échauffement [feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe représentant la mesure, en fonction du temps, de la température d'un échantillon placé dans une enceinte chauffée selon un programme de température déterminé.
OBS: La température T doit être portée en ordonnée par valeurs croissantes vers le haut et t en abscisse par valeurs croissantes vers la droite. Quand les déterminations sont faites pendant le cycle de refroidissement, cette courbe devient une courbe d'analyse thermique simple au refroidissement.