English (Plywood; Wood Products; Interior Covering Materials; Exterior Covering Materials)
blockboard [correct, standardized]; block board [correct]
DEF: A plywood board in which veneer layers used in the core are replaced by blocks of wood, the direction of grain of the blocks running at right angles to that of the adjacent veneer.
OBS: blockboard: term standardized by ISO and the British Standards Institute.
French (Contreplaqués; Produits du bois; Revêtements intérieurs; Revêtements extérieurs)
panneau latté [correct, masculine noun]; latté [correct, masculine noun]; contreplaqué latté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contre-plaqué latté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contreplaqué dont l'âme est constituée par des lattes ou planchettes de bois massif collées entre elles, ou autrement rendues solidaires, ou non, et de chaque côté de laquelle sont collés un ou plusieurs placages externes disposés de façon que le fil des lattes soit perpendiculaire à celui des placages contigus.
OBS: contreplaqué latté : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Madera contrachapada; Productos madereros; Revestimientos para interiores; Revestimientos para exteriores)
tablero alistonado [correct, masculine noun]