English (Seismic Prospecting)
ocean-bottom seismograph [correct, see observation]
CONT: The main scatter of epicentres shown on summary plots such as Figure 13-3 is thought to be due to mislocation from land-based observations, but relocations from ocean-bottom seismographs show that seismicity is closely associated with plate boundaries. [Taken from Decade of North American Geology, vol. 4, ch. 13]
OBS: ocean-bottom seismograph: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: ocean-bottom seismograph: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Relocation from ocean bottom seismographs.
French (Prospection sismique)
sismographe de fond océanique [correct, feminine noun]; sismographe de fond [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: sismographe de fond océanique : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: sismographe de fond : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Position recalculée à l'aide de sismographes de fond.