English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
Cassegrain telescope [correct]
DEF: A reflecting telescope in which the light is reflected from the (parabolic) main mirror onto a convex (hyperbolic) secondary mirror and back through a hole in the center of the main mirror, thence into the eyepiece.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
télescope de Cassegrain [correct, masculine noun]; cassegrain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison optique dans laquelle la lumière se réfléchit sur un miroir principal parabolique concave, puis sur un petit miroir hyperbolique convexe, pour donner une image finale agrandie, à travers un trou percé au centre du miroir principal.