English (Security Devices; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
safety member [correct, standardized]; safety element [correct, standardized]
DEF: A control member which, singly or in concert with others, provides a reserve of negative reactivity for the purpose of emergency shutdown of a reactor.
OBS: safety member; safety element: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
élément de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de commande qui, seul ou de concert avec d'autres, fournit une réserve de réactivité négative pour le cas d'un arrêt d'urgence d'un réacteur.
OBS: élément de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.