English (Waste Management; Biomass Energy)
green waste [correct]; green plant waste [correct]
DEF: The yard trimmings, leaves, shrubs, plants, grass, street trees, or tree trunks, park trees or tree trunks etc. that arise from households, Council parks and garden maintenance, and commercial premises.
OBS: The term "waste" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets; Énergie de la biomasse)
déchets végétaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets verts [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La collecte des déchets végétaux. [...] Quels seront les déchets collectés? - les tontes de gazon; - les feuilles; - les branchages (tailles de haies et d'arbustes) de longueur inférieure à 2 mètres et de diamètre inférieur à 15 centimètres disposés en fagots et attachés (pas de lien métallique ou synthétique), poids maximale de 20 kg.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Energía de la biomasa)
residuos vegetales [correct, masculine noun, plural]; residuos verdes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; desperdicios vegetales [masculine noun, plural]