English (The Sun (Astronomy); Interplanetary Space Exploration; Remote Sensing)
STEREO Mission [correct]; Solar STEREO Mission [correct]; solar stereo mission
CONT: The ongoing and future space science flight programs of NASA and its partners are making, and will continue to make, critical contributions to space weather research. ... Future missions under consideration include a solar stereo mission that could provide images of coronal mass ejections directed toward the Earth and arrays of microsats to provide multipoint measurements in the magnetosphere.
OBS: STEREO (Solar TErrestrial RElations Observatory) is the third mission in NASA's Solar Terrestrial Probes program (STP). It employs two nearly identical space-based observatories - one ahead of Earth in its orbit, the other trailing behind - to provide the first-ever stereoscopic measurements to study the Sun and the nature of its coronal mass ejections, or CMEs.
French (Soleil (Astronomie); Exploration interplanétaire; Télédétection)
mission STEREO [correct, feminine noun]; mission stéréoscopique solaire [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la mission STEREO, constituée de deux satellites, est conçue pour étudier les éruptions solaires, leurs contreparties interplanétaires et leurs effets sur l’environnement terrestre. Afin d’obtenir des images stéréoscopiques des phénomènes solaires, un satellite précède la Terre dans sa rotation autour du soleil, l’autre la suit. [...] La mission STEREO (Solar Terrestrial Relations Observatory) de la NASA comprend deux satellites dérivant graduellement en amont (ST-A) et en aval (ST-B) de la Terre le long d’orbites similaires autour du Soleil. STEREO est la première mission possédant à la fois des instruments de mesure in situ et en imagerie à partir de deux points d’observation distants dans l’héliosphère.
Spanish (Sol (Astronomía); Exploración interplanetaria; Teledetección)
misión STEREO [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la misión STEREO (Solar Terrestrial Relations Observatory) de la NASA [,] está diseñada para proporcionar las primeras mediciones estereoscópicas del Sol y la naturaleza de sus erupciones y, al mismo tiempo, permite obtener diferentes visiones dentro del sistema solar para descubrir nuevos cuerpos celestes y comprender sus movimientos.