English (Chemistry)
silicone oil [correct]; silicone fluid [correct]; silicone liquid [correct]
CONT: Silicones ... may exist as liquids, greases, resins, or rubbers. ... The liquids, generally dimethyl silicones of relatively low molecular weight, have low surface tension, great wetting power and lubricity for metals, and very small change in viscosity with temperature. They are used as hydraulic fluids, as anti-foaming agents, as treating and waterproofing agents for leather, textiles, and masonry, and in cosmetic preparation.
CONT: Silicones are classified as fluids (or oils), rubbers, resins and compounds.
French (Chimie)
huile de silicone [correct, feminine noun]; liquide siliconique [masculine noun]; fluide siliconé [masculine noun]
CONT: Les liquides siliconiques, généralement des diméthylsilicones de poids moléculaire relativement bas, ont une faible tension superficielle, un grand pouvoir mouillant vis-à-vis des métaux et présentent une faible variation de viscosité avec la température. Ils sont le plus généralement utilisés comme lubrifiants, comme liquides pour systèmes hydrauliques, comme agents antimousse, comme imperméabilisants pour cuirs et textiles et dans l'industrie des cosmétiques.
Spanish (Química)
aceite de silicona [correct, masculine noun]