English (IT Security)
security hardening [correct]; hardening [correct]
DEF: The process of securing a system by reducing its surface of vulnerability.
OBS: Reducing available vectors of attack typically includes removing unnecessary software or unnecessary usernames or signins, deactivating unneeded features in configuration files, and disabling or removing unnecessary services.
French (Sécurité des TI)
renforcement de la sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; renforcement [correct, masculine noun]; durcissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de sécurisation d'un système par suppression des composants inutiles au fonctionnement d'un système [...]
CONT: Le durcissement consiste à réduire la «surface d'attaque» du système, c'est-à-dire à enlever toutes les choses inutiles installées par défaut et qui pourraient (potentiellement) contenir des vulnérabilités (applications, bibliothèques logicielles, modules optionnels, etc.).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
fortalecimiento de la seguridad [correct, masculine noun]; fortalecimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de configuración de seguridad de sistemas, para reducir la mayor cantidad de riesgos y minimizar la cantidad de vulnerabilidades sobre dichos sistemas.
CONT: Fortalecimiento de la seguridad en aplicaciones informáticas y bases de datos en producción.