English (Radio Waves; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
search and rescue interagency frequency [correct]; SAR-IF [correct]
DEF: A very high frequency (VHF) simplex radio communications channel, located in the land mobile band at 149.080 MHz, that Industry Canada has made available in support of search and rescue (SAR) operations and training exercises.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
fréquence interagence de recherche et de sauvetage [correct, feminine noun]; FI-RS [correct, feminine noun]