English (Corporate Management (General))
economic unit [correct]; economic entity [correct]; entity [correct]
DEF: A group of organizations operating under common control where the financial statements may be consolidated or combined.
OBS: Compare to "accounting entity" and "legal entity".
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
groupe [correct, masculine noun]; entité économique [correct, feminine noun]; entité [correct, feminine noun]; unité économique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'entreprises ou d'organismes ayant une même direction et donnant généralement lieu à l'établissement d'états financiers (ou comptes) consolidés ou cumulés.
Spanish (Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades))
sujeto económico [correct, masculine noun]; ente económico [masculine noun]