English (Road Traffic)
occupancy [correct]; occupancy percentage [correct]; occupancy rate [correct]
DEF: For a given cross or short longitudinal section and time interval, the percentage of time during which the road is occupied by one or more vehicles or persons.
OBS: occupancy; occupancy rate: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
taux d'occupation [correct, masculine noun]; densité d'occupation [correct, feminine noun]; pourcentage d'occupation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une section transversale ou longitudinale courte de la route et un intervalle de temps donnés, pourcentage de temps pendant lequel la route est occupée par un ou plusieurs véhicules ou personnes.
OBS: taux d'occupation; pourcentage d'occupation : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
grado de ocupación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porcentaje de tiempo durante el cual una sección transversal o longitudinal dada de una vía o carretera, durante un cierto período de tiempo, está ocupada por algún vehículo o personas, en algún punto de la sección.
OBS: grado de ocupación: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.