English (Educational Institutions; Sociology of Old Age)
university of the third age [correct]; UTA [correct]; U3A [correct]; université du troisième âge [correct, Canada]; institute of learning in retirement [correct]; ILR [correct]; ILR
CONT: Universities of the Third Age (U3As) provide learning opportunities for older adults who are largely free of work and family responsibilities. Worldwide, they typically take on two forms (Swindell 1997): the French model (based on the first U3A founded in 1973) is university based and offers formal courses; the British model, arising in Cambridge in 1981, emphasizes informal, autonomous slef-help groups in which the instructors are usually thrid-agers themselves, not college professors.
CONT: In 2000-2001, close to 5,500 seniors took part in over 380 training activities offered by one of the 26 regional branches of the Université du troisième âge, totalling over 166,000 training hours.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
université du troisième âge [correct, feminine noun]; U.T.A. [correct, feminine noun]; université du temps libre [correct, feminine noun]; université de l'âge d'or [correct, feminine noun]; U3A [correct]
DEF: Cours organisés par les universités à l'intention des retraités
OBS: La première université du troisième âge fut crée à Toulouse en 1973; le sigle serait de date plus récente.