English (Oil Drilling)
remotely-operated valve [correct]; remotely operated valve [correct]
CONT: "barrier" means ... any remotely-operated valve or set of valves that can be regularly pressure tested ...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
vanne commandée à distance [feminine noun]
CONT: «dispositif de maintien de pression» [...] vanne ou ensemble de vannes commandées à distance et pouvant régulièrement faire l'objet d'une épreuve de pression [...]