English (Silviculture; Meteorology)
tree deformation [correct]
DEF: Permanent change of shape of the canopy of a tree in response to the prevailing wind.
OBS: Trees commonly adopt an asymmetric structure in which the branches appear to be swept to the leeward (flag trees) or develop a prostrate form, spreading over the ground.
French (Sylviculture; Météorologie)
déformation des arbres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification permanente de la couronne des arbres sous l'effet du vent.
OBS: Les arbres présentent généralement une structure asymétrique dans laquelle les branches semblent déportées vers l'aval (arbres drapeaux), ou prennent une forme prostrée, s'étalant près du sol.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Meteorología)
deformación de los árboles [feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio permanente en la forma de la copa de los árboles a consecuencia del viento.
OBS: Los árboles tienen usualmente una estructura asimétrica en la cual, en unos casos, las ramas aparecen inclinadas a sotavento (también llamados "árboles bandera") y en otros, el árbol se dobla inclinándose hacia el suelo.