English (Track and Field)
relay zone [correct]; change-over zone [correct]; passing zone [correct]; takeover zone [correct]; take-over zone [correct]; exchange zone [correct]
DEF: In a relay race, an area within which the exchange of the baton must take place.
CONT: Lines shall be drawn 10 metres [11 yards] before and after the scratch line to denote the take-over zone, within which lines the baton must be passed.
French (Athlétisme)
zone de relais [correct, feminine noun]; zone de transmission au témoin [correct, feminine noun]; zone de transmission [correct, feminine noun]; zone de passage du témoin [correct, feminine noun]; zone de passation du témoin [correct, feminine noun]; zone de remise du témoin [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'échange [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion du couloir comprenant la zone d'élan et la zone de passage du témoin.
CONT: La transmission du témoin doit être effectuée entre deux lignes qui délimitent une zone de 20 m, débutant 10 m avant la distance à parcourir et se terminant 10 m au-delà. L'athlète qui reçoit le témoin a le droit de s'élancer en dehors de la zone de transmission du témoin.
OBS: zone de transfert : D'après Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur, le terme «zone de transfert» n'est pas d'usage international.
Spanish (Atletismo)
zona de transferencia [correct, feminine noun]
OBS