English (Curling; Sports Facilities and Venues)
curling rink [correct]; rink [correct]; sheet [correct, see observation, noun]; sheet of ice [correct, see observation]; sheet rink [correct, Europe]; sheet-rink [correct, Europe]; playing area [correct, see observation]; playing surface [correct]
DEF: A stretch of ice measured off or marked out for the game of curling.
CONT: The playing area, or rink, is 138 feet long by 14 feet wide and is sprayed with water to pebble the ice surface.
OBS: Distinguish between the "curling rink," one playing area, and the "sheet of ice" on which there is more than one curling rink. The term "sheet of ice" is used to mean both.
French (Curling; Installations et sites (Sports))
piste de curling [correct, feminine noun]; piste [correct, feminine noun]; surface de curling [correct, feminine noun]; aire de jeu [correct, feminine noun]; rink [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; rink de curling [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; terrain de curling [correct, masculine noun]; terrain [correct, masculine noun]; surface de jeu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Allée de glace marquée sur laquelle on joue au curling.
CONT: Le terrain, ou «rink», mesure 38,40 m de long entre les deux lignes de lancer.
OBS: Le terme rink (de curling) est un anglicisme au Canada.
OBS: Ne pas confondre la «piste de curling», chacune des aires de jeu, avec la «surface de glace» sur laquelle se retrouve une série de pistes de curling.