English (Remote Sensing)
background mission [correct]; fallback mission
CONT: For the SAR mission, the planning is based on a direct and permanent contact with the user in order to schedule image acquisition for the right time and for over the appropriate area of the Earth. This activity is the responsibility of the ERS Central User Service. At the same time, the users of the data collected by the other instruments are also interested in global coverage and are ready to handle all the available production. The mission planning for the other instruments therefore consists of the scheduling of the instruments and the on-board recorder to take full advantage of the recorder's capacity and to protect certain geographic areas used for instrument monitoring against systematic gaps (due to the acquisition of SAR images or to gaps in the data recording), in view of instrument calibration and verification. This activity - the scheduling of the other instruments and the on-board recorder - is called background mission planning.
French (Télédétection)
mission par défaut [feminine noun]; mission de base [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le scénario de mission ERS-2, observations faites en l'absence d'autres demandes, sauf conflit avec demandes prioritaires.