English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Papermaking Machines)
knife barker [correct]; cutter head barker
DEF: A machine used to remove bark from pulpwood logs, consisting of a set of rotating knives.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Machines à papier)
écorceuse à couteaux [correct, feminine noun]; écorceuse à lames [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine à écorcer constituée d'un disque d'acier muni d'une douzaine de couteaux ayant le quart du diamètre du disque.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Máquinas para fabricar papel)
decortezadora de cuchilla [feminine noun]