English (Atomic Physics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
straggling [correct]; range straggling
DEF: Charge particle range broadening.
CONT: Because of the statistical nature of the collisions of charged particles with atomic electrons, the range of the charged particles is not unique, but is actually a mean value R. Fluctuations about R is called "straggling."
OBS: range straggling: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
fluctuation de parcours [correct, feminine noun]; fluctuation du parcours [correct, feminine noun]; dispersion statistique du parcours [feminine noun]
DEF: Variation dans le parcours de particules chargées.
OBS: En raison des facteurs statistiques associés aux collisions entre particules chargées et électrons, la trajectoire des particules chargées n'est pas unique mais constitue une valeur moyenne de R.
OBS: fluctuation du parcours; dispersion statistique du parcours : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.