English (Steel)
Kaldo process [correct]
DEF: A method of producing steel from molten iron, using an inclined rotating converter and a water cooled oxygen lance inserted through the converter mouth.
French (Acier)
procédé Kaldo [correct, masculine noun]; procédé Stora-Kaldo [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'élaboration de l'acier par convertissage de la fonte dans laquelle on insuffle de l'oxygène pur.