English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.); Wind Energy)
weak grid [correct]; weak electric grid [correct]
DEF: A [power] grid where it is necessary to take voltage level and fluctuations into account because there is a probability that the values might exceed the requirements in the standards when load and production cases are considered.
OBS: ... the grid impedance is significant and has to be taken into account in order to have valid conclusions.
OBS: The issue of a wind farm that is connected to a weak grid stresses the necessity to perform grid reinforcements.
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique); Énergie éolienne)
réseau de capacité insuffisante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau électrique où doivent être pris en considération le seuil et les fluctuations de la tension car leurs valeurs peuvent potentiellement excéder les recommandations des normes électriques en usage face à des situations de production et de charges variables émanant d'équipements tels que les parcs éoliens.
OBS: Il pourra être nécessaire de procéder à un renforcement d'un réseau électrique en cas de branchement à un parc éolien en vue de pallier certaines faiblesses éventuelles du réseau.
Spanish (Redes y plantas de distribución (Electricidad); Energía eólica)
red eléctrica débil [correct, feminine noun]; red eléctrica insuficiente [correct, feminine noun]