English (Beverages)
tonic water [correct]; tonic [correct]; quinine water [correct]
DEF: Carbonated water containing lemon, lime, sweetener, and quinine, often used as a mixer.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
soda tonique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tonique [masculine noun]
DEF: Boisson gazeuse aromatisée à la quinine.
OBS: soda tonique : terme normalisé par l'OQLF.
Spanish (Bebidas)
agua tónica [correct, feminine noun]; tónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bebida gaseosa, de sabor ligeramente amargo, aromatizada con quinina.