English (The Eye)
conjunctiva [correct]; tunica conjunctiva [Latin]
DEF: A mucous membrane extending from the eyelid margin to the corneal limbus, forming the posterior layer of the eyelids (palpebral conjunctiva) and the anterior level of the eyeball.
OBS: Plural: conjunctivae
French (Oeil)
conjonctive [correct, feminine noun]; tunica conjunctiva [Latin]
DEF: Fine membrane transparente et muqueuse qui recouvre la partie postérieure des paupières.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Ojo)
conjuntiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mucosa que recubre la cara posterior de los párpados, el fórnix conjuntival y la cara anterior del globo ocular hasta el limbo esclerocorneal.