English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Finnish Universal horse [correct]; Finnish Universal [correct, noun]; Finnish horse [correct]; Finnhorse [correct]
CONT: Finnish horse is the only native breed of horse in Finland. It is a descendant of the northern European domestic horse with both warmblood and heavier draft influences. This breed is also known as Finnish Universal because it is able to fulfill all the needs for horses in Finland. It is the fastest cold-blooded trotter in the world, it is capable of pulling heavier loads than many larger draft horse breeds, and it is a versatile riding horse. In 1924 it was ordered that breeding of the Finnhorse be divided into two branches. Breeding of the heavy type for agricultural and forestry work continued with increased attention to developing a lighter type suitable for riding and racing.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
finlandais universel [correct, masculine noun]; cheval finlandais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Finlandais Universel, Cheval Finlandais : trotteur et trait léger; il descend du croisement du poney indigène [...] avec diverses races, qu'elles soient de selle ou de trait. Elevé en race pure depuis 1907, date de l'ouverture du studbook. Appelé «universel» car polyvalent : il y avait autrefois un modèle lourd (de trait) et un type léger, polyvalent, qui est le modèle actuel. C'est un cheval docile, vif, endurant, très rapide, et doué de longévité. Taille 154 cm en moyenne. Robe le plus souvent alezane; mais parfois bai, noire, bai foncé, et même gris. À noter que les chevaux de selle en Finlande sont relativement rares, l'essentiel des chevaux étant des trotteurs de course (surtout des Standardbred).
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
caballo finlandés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El caballo finlandés es un versátil animal utilitario. Manso por naturaleza, sirve en las faenas agrícolas y forestales, y también como montura. Actualmente se los cría casi siempre para trotadores de carrera.