English (Aircraft Systems; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
automatic flight control system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AFCS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; avionic flight control system [correct]; AFCS [correct]; AFCS; auto-flight system [correct]
DEF: A system that includes all equipment to control automatically the flight of an aircraft or missile to a path or attitude described by references internal or external to the aircraft or missile.
OBS: automatic flight control system; AFCS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: automatic flight control system; AFCS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
commandes automatiques de vol [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CADV [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AFCS [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; système de contrôle automatique de vol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, obsolete]; AFCS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; AFCS; système de vol automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de contrôle de vol automatique [masculine noun]; SCVA [masculine noun]; SCVA; système de commande de vol automatique [masculine noun]; système automatique de contrôle de vol [masculine noun]; système de commandes de vol automatiques [masculine noun]
DEF: Système comprenant tout ce qui est nécessaire au contrôle automatique du vol d'un aéronef ou d'un engin sur une trajectoire fixée ou vers une position définie par des points particuliers situés à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur de l'aéronef ou engin.
OBS: commandes automatiques de vol; CADV : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: commandes automatiques de vol; AFCS; système de vol automatique : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: commandes automatiques de vol; CADV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Circuitos de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Helicópteros (Militar))
sistema de mando automático de vuelo [correct, masculine noun]; SMAV [correct, masculine noun]; sistema automático de control de vuelo [correct, masculine noun]