English (Telephone Exchanges; Internet and Telematics)
automatic exchange [correct]; automatic telephone exchange [correct, see observation]; automatic electronic data-switching center [correct]; dial telephone exchange [correct]; dial exchange; dial centre; dial center; dial office
DEF: An exchange in which the interconnections are effected automatically.
OBS: automatic telephone exchange: this term is correct, but is less commonly encountered than automatic exchange, according to terminologists at Bell Canada, Montreal.
French (Centraux téléphoniques; Internet et télématique)
central automatique [correct, masculine noun]; central téléphonique automatique [correct, masculine noun]; centre de commutation automatique [correct, masculine noun]; bureau automatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Central où les communications se font automatiquement.
Spanish (Centrales telefónicas; Internet y telemática)
central automática [correct, feminine noun]