English (Information Processing (Informatics))
archive [correct, noun]
DEF: A file containing the compressed contents of other files.
OBS: archive: Although this word is usually spelled "archives," it is correctly spelled in this context.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
archive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dossier ou fichier compressé contenant un ou plusieurs fichiers.
OBS: archive : Bien que ce mot s'écrive habituellement «archives», sa graphie est correcte dans le contexte.