English (Curling)
closing a port [correct]; closing an opening [correct]; plugging a port [correct]; plugging an opening [correct]
DEF: The action [or play] of blocking [with the last rock delivered] an opening between two rocks.
OBS: opening (noun); port: A space between two rocks that is wide enough to allow a delivered rock to slip by between them.
French (Curling)
blocage d'un passage entre deux pierres [correct, masculine noun]; blocage d'une ouverture entre deux pierres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu qui consiste à occuper, avec la pierre à lancer ou qu'on vient de lancer, l'écart entre deux pierres sur le jeu.
OBS: ouverture : Écart assez grand entre deux pierres pour qu'une autre puisse s'y faufiler.