English (Computer Graphics; Electronic Publishing)
vector graphic [correct]; vector-mapped graphic [correct]; vector-based graphic [correct]; vector-based drawing [correct]; object-oriented graphic [correct]
DEF: A graphic generated by an object-oriented program which treats individual images as mathematical data, hence storing drawings as a series of instructions such as "draw line from point c to point d".
CONT: Vector graphics are images that are stored as a set of instructions. Vector graphics must be displayed in Windows metafile format (files with a CGM extension). Vector graphics are used when the sections or dimensions of an image must be modified often. Software packages that create vector graphics usually portray a skeleton, or wire frame of the image. The individual components that make up the image can be moved or modified before the image is rendered.
French (Infographie; Éditique)
graphique vectorisé [correct, masculine noun]; graphique vectoriel [correct, masculine noun]; dessin en mode vectoriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graphique qui possède des propriétés et une définition mathématiques. On le code comme une série de lignes, ou vecteurs, partant d'un point à un autre.
OBS: Le logiciel de graphisme vectoriel manipule des objets ou des formes graphiques, ce qui facilite l'édition et le déplacement de dessins. De plus, la sortie laser de graphiques vectorisés étant indépendante de la résolution de l'affichage écran, l'image obtenue est très nette en comparaison avec l'image en mode point.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Publicación electrónica)
gráfico orientado al objeto [correct, masculine noun]; gráfico orientado a objetos [correct, masculine noun]; gráfico vectorial [proposal, masculine noun]