English (Minesweeping and Minehunting)
deperming [correct]
OBS: As opposed to degaussing, deperming is the process used to permanently reduce the magnetic condition of a ship by means of electric coils temporarily wound around a ship's structure. It is normally done while the ship is in dry dock or at a deperming range.
OBS: deperming: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines)
démagnétisation permanente [correct, feminine noun]; immunisation permanente [correct, feminine noun]; immunisation magnétique permanente [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: démagnétisation permanente et immunisation permanente : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.