English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Exhaust Systems (Mechanical Components))
noise suppressor [correct, officially approved]; sound suppressor [correct, officially approved]; sound damper; exhaust muff
DEF: That portion of the system which reduces the noise generated by the exhaust gases.
CONT: The noise or sound suppressor forms the exit portion of the exhaust section and is designed to reduce engine exhaust noise with a minimum loss of engine thrust.
OBS: noise suppressor; sound suppressor: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Propulsion des aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Système d'échappement (Composants mécaniques))
silencieux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; atténuateur de bruit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pot d'échappement [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du système servant à réduire le bruit provoqué par les gaz d'échappement.
CONT: [...] le bruit émis par les turbo-réacteurs de forte poussée [...] est considérable. L'utilisation de ces moteurs sur les avions commerciaux a obligé les constructeurs à concevoir les atténuateurs de bruit.
OBS: atténuateur de bruit : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: silencieux; atténuateur de bruit : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Sistema de escape (Componentes mecánicos))
atenuador de ruido [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; supresor de ruido [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: atenuador de ruido; supresor de ruido: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).