English (Artificial Intelligence)
generate and test [correct]; generate-and-test [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: A common form of state search based on reasoning by elimination. The system generates possible solutions and the tester prunes those solutions that fail to meet appropriate criteria.
CONT: This crude generate-and-test algorithm has no heuristics: it just generates sequences of squares and tests each sequence to see if it is a solution.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
générer et tester [correct, verb, standardized]; générer et éliminer [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Dans une recherche en profondeur, méthode de production et de vérification des solutions possibles permettant au système d'éliminer les solutions qui ne rencontrent pas les critères du test.
CONT: Approche guidée par des concepts approximatifs. Ces approximations sont produites comme résultats d'exécution d'un autre algorithme.
OBS: Termes normalisés par ISO/CEI.