English (Naval Equipment Maintenance)
assisted maintenance period [correct, NATO, standardized]; AMP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An alongside maintenance period during the operational phase, with second line repair facility assistance being available.
OBS: assisted maintenance period; AMP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Maintenance du matériel naval)
période de maintenance assistée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AMP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Période de maintenance à quai au cours de la phase opérationnelle, avec l’assistance d’un atelier de réparation au deuxième échelon.
OBS: période de maintenance assistée; AMP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.