English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Variety Shows and Circuses)
horse vaulting [correct]; vaulting [correct]; mounted gymnastics [correct]; voltige; trick riding
DEF: Gymnastics performed on a moving horse going on a circle line, in full harmony.
CONT: The term "horse vaulting" is a bit misleading. It brings to mind the aerial leaps performed in gymnastic competitions on a padded stationary block. But the actual sport of horse vaulting is one of the three classic disciplines of horseback riding, the other two being dressage and jumping. ... While vaulting does include jumping onto and off of a moving horse, it also involves much more, as I learned on a visit to watch the Great Falls Vaulting Team practice. Led by coach Jennifer Williams, the team's members ride bareback, kneel and stand on a moving horse, and perform the sort of riding tricks you might see in a circus.
CONT: Vaulting is the art of gymnastics on horse back and is an extremely popular sport with young riders in Europe and is now growing in stature here in Australia.
CONT: For those who liked horses, the daily ride, although strenuous, was lot of fun where, in addition to cavalry drill, there was jumping, vaulting and tentpegging.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
voltige [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gymnastique sur le dos d'un cheval au galop, en parfaite harmonie avec lui.
CONT: La voltige à cheval est un sport d'une puissance élégante et virile.
PHR: Saut en voltige.