English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
two-way check valve [correct]; two-way valve [correct]; double check valve [correct]
DEF: Automatic control valve which allows compressed air to be supplied to a brake actuator.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
clapet double [correct, masculine noun]; double valve d'arrêt [avoid, feminine noun]; vanne à deux voies [avoid, feminine noun]; valve à deux voies [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Clapet qui permet l'alimentation, en alternance, d'un récepteur de freinage en air comprimé, grâce à deux circuits possédant chacun un dispositif de commande distinct.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
válvula de retención de dos pasos [correct, feminine noun]; válvula de retención de doble paso [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Válvula automática de la alimentación de aire comprimido de los cilindros de frenos.