English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
high-altitude descent [correct]; high altitude descent [correct]; high-altitude parachute descent [correct]; high-altitude jump [correct]
CONT: If you are considering a high altitude descent a D certificate (BPA) should for safety's sake be the absolute minimum required qualification.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
saut à haute altitude [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Brevet C permet de faire des sauts de démonstration et des sauts spéciaux [...] et des sauts à haute altitude.