English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Skiing and Snowboarding)
skier-remote avalanche [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Several skier-accidental and skier-remote avalanches have been observed or reported in recent days on northerly aspects above 2200 metres. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: skier-remote avalanche: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Ski et surf des neiges)
avalanche déclenchée à distance par le passage d'un skieur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avalanche déclenchée à distance par un skieur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Plusieurs avalanches déclenchées accidentellement ou à distance par des skieurs ont été observées ou signalées ces derniers jours dans les versants nord, au-dessus de 2 200 m. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: avalanche déclenchée à distance par le passage d'un skieur; avalanche déclenchée à distance par un skieur : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.