English (Recruiting of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
online application [correct]; on-line application [correct]
DEF: [The Department of Indian and Northern Affairs (INAC) has] determined that it is necessary to accept hard-copy applications as well as online applications to increase number of applicants.
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Internet et télématique)
demande en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien (MAINC)] a déterminé qu’il était nécessaire d’accepter des demandes en format papier ainsi que des demandes en ligne pour augmenter le nombre de candidats.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.