English (Emergency Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
triage area [correct, standardized]; casualty triage area [correct, standardized]
DEF: The area or space, generally located at the entrance of the cold zone or near the exit of the warm zone, where triage tags are placed on injured or sick victims and where ambulance professionals rapidly assess the victims' state of health or provide basic care.
OBS: triage area; casualty triage area: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
aire de triage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone de triage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aire ou espace qui se trouve généralement à l'entrée de la zone froide ou près de la sortie de la zone tiède, où l'on place les étiquettes de triage sur les victimes blessées ou malades et où les professionnels ambulanciers évaluent rapidement leur état de santé ou donnent des soins de base.
OBS: aire de triage; zone de triage : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.