English (Mass Transit; Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
optical guidance system [correct, standardized]
CONT: An optical guidance system is the simplest ... of the three types of guidance systems. By using a line (either painted or pressure-sensitive tape) that contrasts in color with the floor, a light-sensing unit in the guidance system causes the steering wheel to follow the line. The towpath must be kept clean, as any paper or other object that obscures the guideline can cause the unit to stop. Optical guidance is most useful when routes have to be changed periodically.
OBS: optical guidance system: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun; Chariots de manutention)
système de guidage optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; guidage optique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] guidage optique : les circuits sont matérialisés par une bande de couleur claire tracée au sol; le guidage est assuré par une cellule photoélectrique agissant sur le dispositif électronique commandant la direction de l'appareil. Ce type de guidage est moins utilisé car il faut que la bande de guidage reste propre et ne soit pas détériorée par le passage des autres engins.
OBS: système de guidage optique : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.