English (Experimental Psychology; Human Behaviour)
shaping [correct]; method of successive approximations [correct]
DEF: A technique used to modify the behavior in a specific direction through the reinforcement of specific responses until the desired behavior finally occurs.
French (Psychologie expérimentale; Comportement humain)
façonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique par laquelle on apprend un comportement particulier en renforçant des approximations successives de ce comportement.