English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Black Products (Petroleum))
viscosity index [correct, standardized, officially approved]; VI [correct]
DEF: A number on a conventional scale used to characterize the variation of the viscosity of an oil with temperature. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: A high viscosity index indicates a relatively small change of viscosity with temperature and vice versa.
OBS: viscosity index: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: viscosity index: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
indice de viscosité [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Nombre caractérisant, dans une échelle conventionnelle, la variation de la viscosité d'une huile en fonction de la température. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Plus cette variation est faible et plus l'indice de viscosité est élevé, et inversement.
OBS: indice de viscosité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: indice de viscosité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Petróleo bruto y derivados; Productos negros (Petróleo))
índice de viscosidad [masculine noun]