English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
in-use programming [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... The ability to read from and write to a transponder while it is attached to the object or item for which it is being used.
CONT: Many applications require that new data or revisions to data already in the tag, be entered into the tag while it remains attached to its object. The ability to read from and write data to the tag while attached to its object is called in-use programming.
OBS: in-use programming: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
programmation en usage [proposal, feminine noun]