English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric Physics)
ultraviolet index forecast [correct]; UV index forecast [correct]; UVI forecast [correct]
CONT: To produce the UV index forecast, Environment and Climate Change Canada takes data from ozone measuring stations across the country to determine the present thickness of the ozone layer. A computer model then forecasts the thickness of the ozone layer over Canada for the next day. Combining the forecast of the ozone layer with data about the height and the angle of the sun gives a UV forecast for the next day, for a clear sunny sky. Adding the amount of cloud predicted in the weather forecast then gives the amount of UV that can actually be expected. The forecast gives the maximum amount of UV expected for the day. On a clear day with no clouds, this occurs at noon (or 1 p.m. for those on daylight time), when the sun is highest in the sky.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Physique de l'atmosphère)
prévision de l'indice UV [correct, feminine noun]; prévision de l'indice ultraviolet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour établir les prévisions de l'indice UV, Environnement et Changement climatique Canada utilise les données provenant des stations de mesure de l'ozone réparties dans l'ensemble du pays afin de déterminer l'épaisseur de la couche d'ozone. Un modèle informatique prévoit ensuite l'épaisseur de la couche d'ozone partout au Canada, pour le lendemain. La combinaison des prévisions concernant la couche d'ozone et des données relatives à la hauteur et à l'angle du soleil fournit une prévision de l'indice UV pour le lendemain, pour du temps dégagé et ensoleillé. On y ajoute la couverture nuageuse selon les prévisions météorologiques, ce qui permet de calculer la quantité de rayons UV prévue. La prévision indique la quantité maximale de rayons UV prévue pour la journée. Par temps dégagé sans nuages, celle-ci est atteinte à midi (ou à 13 h à l'heure avancée), lorsque le soleil est à son zénith.