English (Finance; Economic Co-operation and Development)
development fund [correct]
CONT: Since governments are not the most effective channels for development funds, [the author] recommends that government's role should be to foster an environment which encourages individual freedom, risk taking and generation of profits.
PHR: community development fund, economic development fund
French (Finances; Coopération et développement économiques)
fonds de développement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les banques régionales de développement] représentent dans beaucoup de pays du Sud une des plus importantes sources de capitaux par le biais des prêts qu'elles octroient aux pays les plus avancés de leur région à des conditions proches de celles du marché et par le biais des fonds de développement réservés aux pays les plus pauvres.
PHR: fonds de développement économique
Spanish (Finanzas; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
fondo de desarrollo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación de una masa de ahorro que se acrecienta con el simple paso del tiempo, que no es extinguible y que no puede destinarse a otro fin que a la inversión en activos financieros que generen intereses.