English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
parallel slalom [correct]; dual slalom [correct]
CONT: Parallel slalom is all about carving, so hard boots and plate bindings are used with a rigid board which can cut through the snow and give a stable and faster ride. To cut down on air resistance, riders lean into the turns and wear skin-tight suits. Most wear knee-height shin guards as they often hit the gates as they pass them, and helmets protect the head.
CONT: Ivica Kostelic of Croatia and Maria Pietilae-Holmner of Sweden won the first parallel slaloms in the World Cup. The event in Munich was open to the top 16 Alpine skiers, who raced side by side down a 200-meter course that contained 20 gates.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
slalom parallèle [correct, masculine noun]; slalom en parallèle [correct, masculine noun]; slalom double [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épreuve de slalom (ski, planche à neige ou autre sport de descente) disputée simultanément par deux concurrents sur des parcours identiques.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard)
eslalon paralelo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalidad de competición de esquí alpino en la que dos esquiadores bajan simultáneamente por dos recorridos de eslalon prácticamente idénticos, situados en paralelo.