English (Atmospheric Physics)
mid-level wind [correct]; middle level wind [correct]
CONT: Mid-level wind. The middle and upper level winds in the mid-latitudes will generally have a westerly component to them.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent des niveaux moyens [correct, masculine noun]