English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Office Equipment and Supplies; School Equipment)
spiral binding [correct]; coil binding [correct]
DEF: A method of binding in which the perforated sheets and cover are held together with ringlets wound in a spiral.
CONT: In coil binding, a spiral of wire or plastic is threaded through round holes punched in the book ... As with comb binding, coil binding (also called spiral binding) allows a piece to lie flat when open.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et équipement scolaires)
reliure spirale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de reliure qui consiste à réunir la couverture et les cahiers ou les feuillets assemblés en pratiquant des perforations dans lesquelles est placé un fil assez fort formant une spirale rigide.