English (Electrical Engineering; Electric Power Distribution)
active power [correct, officially approved]; real power [correct, officially approved]; true power [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The mean value, taken over one period, of the instantaneous power.
OBS: active power; real power: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrotechnique; Distribution électrique)
puissance active [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; puissance réelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur moyenne, sur une période, de la puissance instantanée.
OBS: P : La puissance active [...] est notée P et est exprimée en watt (W).
OBS: puissance active : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Distribución de energía eléctrica)
potencia activa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Promedio de los valores sucesivos por los que pasa la potencia en un circuito de corriente alterna que se obtiene multiplicando la potencia aparente por el factor de potencia.