English (Transport of Water (Water Supply); Water Distribution (Water Supply))
water pipe flushing [correct]; pipe flushing [correct]
CONT: Water pipe flushing is performed on distribution systems to remove any accumulated sediments or other impurities which have been deposited in the pipe. Water pipe flushing also improves the flow of water through the distribution system, allowing it to work at capacity. Flushing is performed by isolating sections of the distribution system and opening flushing valves or more commonly fire hydrants to cause a large volume of flow to pass through the isolated pipeline and suspend the settled sediment.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Distribution de l'eau)
rinçage des conduites [correct, masculine noun]; rinçage des conduites d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; rinçage des conduites d'aqueduc [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de nettoyage non abrasive [des conduites d'eau]. Cette méthode implique l'ouverture d'une bouche d'incendie et la génération d'un débit plus rapide dans la conduite pour entraîner les dépôts libres.
CONT: [...] le programme d'inspection comprend aussi le rinçage des conduites d'aqueduc, de l'usine de filtration vers la périphérie. Ce programme préventif, qui durera jusqu'au début de septembre, vise à s'assurer que le réseau municipal de 908 bornes d'incendie, de 1 390 vannes et de 135 kilomètres de conduites d'eau demeure fonctionnel en tout temps.