English (Heat (Physics); Fire Regulations)
fire load [correct, standardized, officially approved]; fire loading [officially approved]
DEF: The total potential heat release if a building and its contents burned.
CONT: The nature and potential magnitude of fire in a building are directly related to the amount and physical arrangement of combustibles present ... Because of this, all codes classify buildings by occupancy and construction, because these features are related to the amount of combustibles. The total amount of combustibles is called the "fire load" of the building.
OBS: fire load: designation standardized by ISO.
OBS: fire load; fire loading: designations officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chaleur (Physique); Réglementation (Sécurité incendie))
charge combustible [feminine noun]; charge calorifique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; charge d'incendie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chaleur potentielle totale dégagée si un bâtiment et son contenu brûlent.
OBS: charge calorifique : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
OBS: charge d'incendie : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Calor (Física); Reglamentación (Seguridad contra incendios))
carga de fuego [correct, feminine noun]; carga combustible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de calor por unidad de superficie que se emite en la combustión completa de todos los materiales y productos que se encuentran en un recinto.
OBS: Esta magnitud depende de la cantidad, naturaleza y poder calorífico de dichos materiales y productos.