English (Optics; Arts (General))
bright colour [correct]; bright color [correct]
CONT: Luminance of equally bright colors — [Recent] studies ... show that, for colors of equal brightness, saturated colors require less luminance than desaturated ones.
CONT: Colour has three main characteristics: hue (red, green, blue, etc.), value (how light or dark it is), and intensity (how bright or dull it is). ... Intensity describes the purity or strength of a colour. Bright colours ... are often associated with positive energy and heightened emotions. Dull colours ... create a sedate or serious mood.
French (Optique; Arts (Généralités))
couleur vive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une couleur est vive si elle est à la fois suffisamment lumineuse et pure […] Saturation - En théorie de la perception des couleurs, [une] couleur vive a une luminosité moyenne ou forte, et une chromaticité élevée. Une couleur pâle a une luminosité moyenne ou forte, et une chromaticité faible.